Skip to content
Camden Counts — Camden, in numbers.Local help →

Camden, in numbers

Your area

Camden council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

19.1% to 50%

Homes rented privately ranged from 19.1% in Highgate to 50% in Belsize — a gap of 31 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Highgate19.1%8484,449
Gospel Oak22.4%1,1605,187
St Pancras & Somers Town22.6%1,1014,870
Haverstock27.7%1,4145,111
Kentish Town South29.7%1,2994,375
Regent's Park29.7%1,4764,966
Camden Square33.1%1,1263,403
King's Cross34%1,5014,420
Holborn & Covent Garden34.4%1,7395,059
Kentish Town North34.5%1,1423,307
Primrose Hill35.1%1,9875,658
Kilburn37%2,0575,560
Hampstead Town37.9%1,4123,724
Camden Town38.5%1,0842,816
Bloomsbury42.5%1,9594,612
Frognal42.7%1,4093,303
Fortune Green43.2%2,1885,064
West Hampstead46.5%2,4875,343
South Hampstead47.4%2,6295,548
Belsize50%2,9975,991
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Frognal to 7.3% in St Pancras & Somers Town — a gap of 4.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Frognal2.4%1847,725
Hampstead Town2.5%2038,015
Belsize2.7%33012,299
South Hampstead3.5%42412,163
Fortune Green4.2%48411,410
Primrose Hill4.4%55412,542
Bloomsbury4.6%51011,094
West Hampstead4.8%53311,162
Camden Town5%3226,388
King's Cross5.1%58611,462
Kentish Town North5.2%3757,157
Camden Square5.4%4117,557
Regent's Park5.5%65911,926
Highgate5.6%57210,226
Kentish Town South5.9%61210,421
Haverstock6.1%73112,038
Kilburn6.5%78412,061
Holborn & Covent Garden6.7%69310,358
Gospel Oak6.8%79511,616
St Pancras & Somers Town7.3%91112,512
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.3% to 18.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.3% in King's Cross to 18.1% in Hampstead Town — a gap of 9.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
King's Cross8.3%95311,461
Camden Town8.5%5416,393
St Pancras & Somers Town9.1%1,13412,512
West Hampstead9.4%1,04611,162
South Hampstead9.7%1,17412,163
Regent's Park10%1,19211,926
Camden Square10.3%7757,557
Bloomsbury10.4%1,15211,095
Kentish Town South10.7%1,11110,418
Fortune Green11.4%1,30111,410
Kentish Town North11.5%8237,156
Kilburn11.8%1,42212,061
Holborn & Covent Garden11.9%1,23010,359
Haverstock11.9%1,43812,038
Belsize12.9%1,58112,299
Gospel Oak13.1%1,52011,617
Frognal15.2%1,1737,725
Primrose Hill15.7%1,96412,542
Highgate18%1,84510,228
Hampstead Town18.1%1,4528,014
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.4% to 18.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.4% in Hampstead Town to 18.5% in Kilburn — a gap of 13.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hampstead Town5.4%3606,640
Belsize5.6%57410,199
Frognal7.6%4746,261
Bloomsbury8.4%87210,390
South Hampstead8.6%87610,231
West Hampstead9.6%9269,639
Kentish Town North9.8%5996,135
Highgate10.2%8748,591
Primrose Hill10.4%1,07010,312
Fortune Green10.4%9959,555
King's Cross12.2%1,23010,064
Camden Town12.6%7005,545
Camden Square12.7%8226,462
Kentish Town South13%1,1458,802
Holborn & Covent Garden13%1,1899,125
Gospel Oak14.4%1,3919,656
Regent's Park15.4%1,55010,037
Haverstock15.5%1,5379,925
St Pancras & Somers Town18.5%1,91610,355
Kilburn18.5%1,8509,989
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7% to 75.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 38.7% in St Pancras & Somers Town to 75.5% in Hampstead Town — a gap of 36.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Pancras & Somers Town38.7%4,00810,355
Regent's Park44.9%4,51010,037
Kilburn47.5%4,7429,989
Bloomsbury47.8%4,96410,390
King's Cross49.4%4,96810,064
Haverstock50%4,9589,925
Camden Town53.5%2,9675,545
Camden Square53.9%3,4826,462
Holborn & Covent Garden54.3%4,9559,125
Gospel Oak54.4%5,2559,656
Kentish Town South54.9%4,8368,802
Highgate61.5%5,2868,591
Primrose Hill63.4%6,53910,312
Kentish Town North63.6%3,9016,135
Fortune Green64.3%6,1479,555
West Hampstead65.6%6,3279,639
South Hampstead68.1%6,97210,231
Frognal70.3%4,4016,261
Belsize75.5%7,69910,199
Hampstead Town75.5%5,0166,640
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.6% to 34%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.6% in Hampstead Town to 34% in St Pancras & Somers Town — a gap of 26.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hampstead Town7.6%2843,723
Frognal9.4%3113,301
Belsize10.6%6335,991
South Hampstead15%8305,549
Primrose Hill17.4%9835,658
Fortune Green18.1%9155,064
Highgate18.1%8044,445
Kentish Town North18.5%6113,307
West Hampstead18.7%9985,343
Bloomsbury19.7%9084,612
King's Cross22.8%1,0064,420
Holborn & Covent Garden22.9%1,1595,062
Camden Square23.2%7883,402
Kentish Town South23.3%1,0184,377
Camden Town23.4%6602,815
Gospel Oak24.4%1,2665,188
Haverstock25%1,2785,112
Regent's Park26.8%1,3304,965
Kilburn29.5%1,6435,561
St Pancras & Somers Town34%1,6534,867
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8.7% to 64%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 8.7% in Belsize to 64% in St Pancras & Somers Town — a gap of 55.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Belsize8.7%5195,991
Frognal8.7%2873,303
Hampstead Town8.8%3283,724
Fortune Green17.7%8945,064
South Hampstead20.6%1,1415,548
West Hampstead22.9%1,2245,343
Primrose Hill27.4%1,5515,658
Kentish Town North30%9913,307
Bloomsbury32.9%1,5194,612
Highgate33.1%1,4744,449
Kentish Town South38.3%1,6774,375
Camden Town38.4%1,0802,816
Camden Square41.1%1,3993,403
Kilburn42.3%2,3505,560
King's Cross45.2%2,0004,420
Holborn & Covent Garden45.7%2,3145,059
Haverstock46.6%2,3825,111
Gospel Oak47.3%2,4545,187
Regent's Park51.3%2,5504,966
St Pancras & Somers Town64%3,1174,870
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BelsizeBloomsburyCamden SquareCamden TownFortune GreenFrognalGospel OakHampstead TownHaverstockHighgateHolborn & Covent GardenKentish Town NorthKentish Town SouthKilburnKing's CrossPrimrose HillRegent's ParkSt Pancras & Somers TownSouth HampsteadWest Hampstead
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.