Skip to content
Camden Counts — Camden, in numbers.Local help →

Camden, in numbers

Average home prices reached £815,000 in Camden.

Camden council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Camden is replacing outdated homes in West Kentish Town while investing in sport, streets and community space around Gospel Oak and Haverstock. Large housing plans need to work for existing residents throughout construction.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Camden council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £141,098 in August 1996; £815,159 in July 2026. 477.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £120,000 to £815,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £92,000 less per home (10.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Camden council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995119,775
February 1995118,365
March 1995119,131
April 1995118,948
May 1995118,781
June 1995120,721
July 1995122,840
August 1995124,328
September 1995119,442
October 1995116,334
November 1995114,314
December 1995117,602
January 1996118,416
February 1996122,190
March 1996123,529
April 1996127,922
May 1996134,040
June 1996142,485
July 1996146,558
August 1996141,098
September 1996135,245
October 1996132,568
November 1996132,844
December 1996133,459
January 1997134,655
February 1997140,176
March 1997142,071
April 1997142,217
May 1997147,194
June 1997146,916
July 1997147,515
August 1997144,229
September 1997150,295
October 1997156,387
November 1997165,588
December 1997167,223
January 1998167,394
February 1998160,791
March 1998162,260
April 1998164,066
May 1998167,431
June 1998170,930
July 1998174,165
August 1998174,886
September 1998171,676
October 1998170,734
November 1998172,911
December 1998171,415
January 1999169,324
February 1999171,820
March 1999177,165
April 1999181,175
May 1999179,050
June 1999184,066
July 1999189,972
August 1999196,748
September 1999201,564
October 1999204,728
November 1999207,296
December 1999208,227
January 2000215,615
February 2000225,979
March 2000228,333
April 2000237,364
May 2000246,433
June 2000259,267
July 2000262,113
August 2000259,614
September 2000256,304
October 2000246,838
November 2000248,525
December 2000250,600
January 2001262,973
February 2001265,222
March 2001270,445
April 2001266,373
May 2001267,254
June 2001268,958
July 2001277,797
August 2001284,126
September 2001285,051
October 2001286,072
November 2001288,083
December 2001288,768
January 2002287,681
February 2002286,501
March 2002286,842
April 2002294,136
May 2002305,956
June 2002316,407
July 2002320,060
August 2002321,962
September 2002329,188
October 2002330,624
November 2002328,857
December 2002325,847
January 2003319,424
February 2003303,252
March 2003296,890
April 2003303,203
May 2003318,303
June 2003324,205
July 2003331,690
August 2003334,524
September 2003335,081
October 2003328,211
November 2003324,068
December 2003320,682
January 2004326,504
February 2004329,119
March 2004336,465
April 2004333,447
May 2004339,817
June 2004351,146
July 2004365,280
August 2004366,595
September 2004361,040
October 2004358,437
November 2004360,920
December 2004352,983
January 2005341,827
February 2005338,474
March 2005345,446
April 2005356,284
May 2005365,874
June 2005375,745
July 2005377,328
August 2005387,421
September 2005382,796
October 2005380,040
November 2005362,844
December 2005363,743
January 2006365,180
February 2006370,093
March 2006373,727
April 2006379,266
May 2006385,866
June 2006389,088
July 2006396,599
August 2006402,772
September 2006402,138
October 2006399,361
November 2006403,714
December 2006424,670
January 2007429,747
February 2007437,383
March 2007435,762
April 2007447,639
May 2007437,043
June 2007449,774
July 2007461,651
August 2007485,798
September 2007495,127
October 2007495,855
November 2007490,508
December 2007477,949
January 2008482,000
February 2008500,633
March 2008505,176
April 2008505,189
May 2008501,051
June 2008501,325
July 2008516,994
August 2008520,267
September 2008510,089
October 2008493,622
November 2008467,840
December 2008452,912
January 2009442,619
February 2009448,803
March 2009461,106
April 2009447,319
May 2009438,368
June 2009430,735
July 2009446,884
August 2009462,699
September 2009470,662
October 2009466,786
November 2009445,187
December 2009442,139
January 2010450,196
February 2010475,997
March 2010494,116
April 2010494,982
May 2010485,551
June 2010487,877
July 2010519,184
August 2010544,698
September 2010545,103
October 2010535,436
November 2010527,874
December 2010538,680
January 2011535,129
February 2011537,530
March 2011542,307
April 2011551,082
May 2011539,408
June 2011540,074
July 2011542,147
August 2011558,293
September 2011570,963
October 2011568,044
November 2011561,635
December 2011542,413
January 2012543,166
February 2012545,567
March 2012563,532
April 2012569,457
May 2012570,482
June 2012569,841
July 2012594,658
August 2012608,542
September 2012607,610
October 2012588,814
November 2012590,570
December 2012614,412
January 2013621,533
February 2013645,756
March 2013629,019
April 2013643,322
May 2013645,239
June 2013665,011
July 2013678,769
August 2013700,587
September 2013698,998
October 2013683,313
November 2013656,356
December 2013664,789
January 2014688,812
February 2014712,957
March 2014713,171
April 2014721,963
May 2014739,787
June 2014762,260
July 2014779,824
August 2014786,438
September 2014795,769
October 2014773,164
November 2014762,482
December 2014754,303
January 2015762,355
February 2015761,807
March 2015749,669
April 2015742,445
May 2015738,545
June 2015762,781
July 2015785,619
August 2015811,896
September 2015825,356
October 2015820,386
November 2015808,829
December 2015789,139
January 2016800,790
February 2016819,667
March 2016846,504
April 2016830,229
May 2016799,671
June 2016763,525
July 2016746,738
August 2016762,145
September 2016779,332
October 2016797,438
November 2016822,504
December 2016824,159
January 2017847,875
February 2017816,510
March 2017806,115
April 2017791,574
May 2017807,686
June 2017835,166
July 2017856,794
August 2017856,303
September 2017856,326
October 2017826,810
November 2017838,251
December 2017836,332
January 2018851,363
February 2018866,701
March 2018845,226
April 2018858,143
May 2018829,906
June 2018842,469
July 2018829,692
August 2018819,442
September 2018809,638
October 2018800,734
November 2018799,838
December 2018856,338
January 2019859,500
February 2019855,742
March 2019801,116
April 2019813,273
May 2019832,928
June 2019865,461
July 2019886,331
August 2019868,972
September 2019853,657
October 2019810,871
November 2019825,758
December 2019806,841
January 2020819,361
February 2020807,901
March 2020839,698
April 2020855,249
May 2020855,142
June 2020838,573
July 2020810,762
August 2020827,652
September 2020839,702
October 2020825,440
November 2020807,686
December 2020779,910
January 2021795,463
February 2021791,156
March 2021801,980
April 2021804,365
May 2021820,858
June 2021813,498
July 2021859,918
August 2021858,515
September 2021864,925
October 2021827,918
November 2021858,680
December 2021871,467
January 2022881,564
February 2022867,460
March 2022874,416
April 2022861,341
May 2022837,860
June 2022832,560
July 2022848,087
August 2022868,411
September 2022857,361
October 2022842,985
November 2022831,734
December 2022861,027
January 2023861,096
February 2023864,562
March 2023844,528
April 2023867,412
May 2023848,866
June 2023858,217
July 2023826,804
August 2023851,017
September 2023831,903
October 2023842,389
November 2023828,038
December 2023838,481
January 2024835,092
February 2024827,885
March 2024818,394
April 2024804,245
May 2024837,539
June 2024841,361
July 2024869,317
August 2024853,084
September 2024845,837
October 2024852,529
November 2024868,481
December 2024881,567
January 2025884,090
February 2025856,068
March 2025833,702
April 2025818,375
May 2025859,265
June 2025896,573
July 2025907,073
August 2025893,814
September 2025878,425
October 2025872,694
November 2025850,321
December 2025832,130
January 2026823,153
February 2026795,336
March 2026804,951
April 2026805,447
May 2026843,425
June 2026834,198
July 2026815,159
Source →

People living in the area

216,658

Mid-2025 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£815,000

July 2026 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £815,159.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,819

August 2026 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

19.1% to 50%

Homes rented privately ranged from 19.1% in Highgate to 50% in Belsize — a gap of 31 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Highgate19.1%8484,449
Gospel Oak22.4%1,1605,187
St Pancras & Somers Town22.6%1,1014,870
Haverstock27.7%1,4145,111
Kentish Town South29.7%1,2994,375
Regent's Park29.7%1,4764,966
Camden Square33.1%1,1263,403
King's Cross34%1,5014,420
Holborn & Covent Garden34.4%1,7395,059
Kentish Town North34.5%1,1423,307
Primrose Hill35.1%1,9875,658
Kilburn37%2,0575,560
Hampstead Town37.9%1,4123,724
Camden Town38.5%1,0842,816
Bloomsbury42.5%1,9594,612
Frognal42.7%1,4093,303
Fortune Green43.2%2,1885,064
West Hampstead46.5%2,4875,343
South Hampstead47.4%2,6295,548
Belsize50%2,9975,991
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Frognal to 7.3% in St Pancras & Somers Town — a gap of 4.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Frognal2.4%1847,725
Hampstead Town2.5%2038,015
Belsize2.7%33012,299
South Hampstead3.5%42412,163
Fortune Green4.2%48411,410
Primrose Hill4.4%55412,542
Bloomsbury4.6%51011,094
West Hampstead4.8%53311,162
Camden Town5%3226,388
King's Cross5.1%58611,462
Kentish Town North5.2%3757,157
Camden Square5.4%4117,557
Regent's Park5.5%65911,926
Highgate5.6%57210,226
Kentish Town South5.9%61210,421
Haverstock6.1%73112,038
Kilburn6.5%78412,061
Holborn & Covent Garden6.7%69310,358
Gospel Oak6.8%79511,616
St Pancras & Somers Town7.3%91112,512
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.3% to 18.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.3% in King's Cross to 18.1% in Hampstead Town — a gap of 9.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
King's Cross8.3%95311,461
Camden Town8.5%5416,393
St Pancras & Somers Town9.1%1,13412,512
West Hampstead9.4%1,04611,162
South Hampstead9.7%1,17412,163
Regent's Park10%1,19211,926
Camden Square10.3%7757,557
Bloomsbury10.4%1,15211,095
Kentish Town South10.7%1,11110,418
Fortune Green11.4%1,30111,410
Kentish Town North11.5%8237,156
Kilburn11.8%1,42212,061
Holborn & Covent Garden11.9%1,23010,359
Haverstock11.9%1,43812,038
Belsize12.9%1,58112,299
Gospel Oak13.1%1,52011,617
Frognal15.2%1,1737,725
Primrose Hill15.7%1,96412,542
Highgate18%1,84510,228
Hampstead Town18.1%1,4528,014
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep residents involved as designs become buildings

West Kentish Town has a resident steering process and an appointed first-phase contractor.

Proposed response: Use that involvement to solve practical problems during delivery.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Prioritise suitable homes for returning families

The estate renewal addresses outdated housing and residents’ concerns about space, access and repairs.

Proposed response: Match the first replacement homes to households’ actual needs.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn Talacre investment into activities people can use

The neighbourhood award includes sport, play and community space.

Proposed response: Plan affordable activities alongside the physical work.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

West Kentish Town estate

West Kentish Town estate renewal

The first phase is intended to provide replacement homes for returning residents.

Planning resolution in December 2025; first-phase contractor appointed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Camden Council

What the source says: The council records a resolution to grant permission on 11 December 2025 and a contractor appointment with a June 2026 newsletter. The first phase is planned as 52 homes; no completed first-phase homes are claimed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

West Kentish Town Estate →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep residents involved as designs become buildings →

Prioritise suitable homes for returning families →

Avoid disconnected delivery across the neighbourhood →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Talacre Community Sports Centre and nearby play area

Talacre sports and play improvements

The programme is intended to expand sports, youth activities and play space.

Included in awarded funding programme · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Camden Council

What the source says: The council’s funding page describes planned improvements. It establishes an award for the wider neighbourhood programme, not completion of each facility.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Part of one £7,744,517 neighbourhood award; this is not the cost of Talacre alone.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Levelling up fund →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn Talacre investment into activities people can use →

Avoid disconnected delivery across the neighbourhood →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

2 Prince of Wales Road

Neighbourhood space at 2 Prince of Wales Road

The planned space would bring residents, businesses and community groups together.

Included in awarded funding programme · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Camden Council

What the source says: The award page proposes shared community and enterprise space. It does not establish an opening date, operator or completed room capacity.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Shares the same £7,744,517 neighbourhood award as Talacre and street works; do not add that award twice.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Levelling up fund →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn Talacre investment into activities people can use →

Avoid disconnected delivery across the neighbourhood →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 2 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.