Skip to content
Camden Counts — Camden, in numbers.Local help →
Camden Counts / West Hampstead

West Hampstead · Camden

West Hampstead: your neighbourhood

West Hampstead electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 47% here, compared with 36% across Camden (11 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 34% across Camden (10.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 65.6% here, compared with 57.3% across Camden (8.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,046 out of 11,162.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

533 out of 11,162.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,162

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,162 out of 11,162.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

65.6%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,327 out of 9,639.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.9%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,558 out of 5,343.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

998 out of 5,343.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,697 out of 9,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.7%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,533 out of 9,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

435 out of 9,644.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.6%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

926 out of 9,639.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

47%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,487 out of 5,343.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.3%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

804 out of 9,644.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,224 out of 5,343.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · West Hampstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

414 out of 9,644.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Hampstead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,354 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,298 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Hampstead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 117 mapped crimes in September 2024; 108 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Hampstead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411726
October 20249441
November 202412340
December 202411238
January 20259728
February 20258429
March 20259627
April 202511134
May 202510130
June 202511950
July 202513335
August 202511149
September 202512135
October 202511659
November 202512160
December 202512042
January 202610135
February 202611235
March 202612927
April 202611223
May 20269040
June 202610734
July 202611767
August 202610857
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Hampstead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime321
shoplifting207
other theft181
theft from the person148
vehicle crime106
public order89
burglary88
robbery65
drugs54
criminal damage arson50
bicycle theft22
other crime15
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Camden →