Skip to content
Camden Counts — Camden, in numbers.Local help →
Camden Counts / Kentish Town South

Kentish Town South · Camden

Kentish Town South: your neighbourhood

Kentish Town South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 36% across Camden (5.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 34% across Camden (4.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.3% here, compared with 20.6% across Camden (2.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,111 out of 10,418.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

612 out of 10,421.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,421

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,421 out of 10,421.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,836 out of 8,802.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,397 out of 4,377.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,018 out of 4,377.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,199 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,158 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

473 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,145 out of 8,802.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,299 out of 4,375.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

843 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,677 out of 4,375.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Kentish Town South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

447 out of 8,804.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kentish Town South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,313 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,290 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kentish Town South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 130 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kentish Town South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410124
October 202410429
November 202410836
December 202410719
January 20259023
February 20259919
March 20258836
April 20259233
May 202511333
June 202511423
July 202512728
August 202514718
September 202512715
October 20258021
November 20259619
December 202510022
January 20268224
February 20269320
March 202610416
April 202610417
May 202612733
June 202614025
July 202613025
August 202613021
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kentish Town South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime338
shoplifting331
other theft116
public order107
theft from the person86
vehicle crime79
burglary59
drugs56
criminal damage arson47
robbery45
bicycle theft30
other crime11
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Camden →