Skip to content
Camden Counts — Camden, in numbers.Local help →
Camden Counts / Haverstock

Haverstock · Camden

Haverstock: your neighbourhood

Haverstock electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 47% here, compared with 34% across Camden (12.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 36% across Camden (7.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50% here, compared with 57.3% across Camden (7.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,438 out of 12,038.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

731 out of 12,038.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,038

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,038 out of 12,038.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,958 out of 9,925.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,969 out of 5,112.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,278 out of 5,112.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,711 out of 9,929.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,686 out of 9,929.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

554 out of 9,929.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,537 out of 9,925.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,414 out of 5,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,149 out of 9,929.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

47%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,382 out of 5,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Haverstock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

532 out of 9,929.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Haverstock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,148 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,237 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Haverstock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Haverstock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249841
October 202411025
November 20249956
December 202411338
January 20259337
February 202510332
March 20259227
April 202510814
May 20258642
June 202510661
July 202511947
August 202511048
September 202510332
October 20259832
November 202512029
December 202512518
January 202610715
February 20265831
March 20269733
April 20266524
May 20268839
June 202610129
July 20268630
August 202610031
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Haverstock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime389
theft from the person109
vehicle crime108
other theft103
burglary98
public order92
shoplifting72
criminal damage arson43
drugs41
robbery41
other crime21
bicycle theft20
possession of weapons11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Camden →