Skip to content
Camden Counts — Camden, in numbers.Local help →
Camden Counts / South Hampstead

South Hampstead · Camden

South Hampstead: your neighbourhood

South Hampstead electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 34% across Camden (13.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 47% here, compared with 36% across Camden (11.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 68.1% here, compared with 57.3% across Camden (10.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.7%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,174 out of 12,163.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

424 out of 12,163.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,166

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,166 out of 12,166.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

68.1%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,972 out of 10,231.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.1%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,503 out of 5,549.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

830 out of 5,549.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.9%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,953 out of 10,216.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.7%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,810 out of 10,216.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

293 out of 10,216.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.6%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

876 out of 10,231.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

47%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,629 out of 5,548.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.8%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

896 out of 10,216.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,141 out of 5,548.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · South Hampstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

453 out of 10,216.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Hampstead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,281 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,332 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Hampstead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 93 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Hampstead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411215
October 20249331
November 202411419
December 202410421
January 202511827
February 20259519
March 202511622
April 202511342
May 202514130
June 202510721
July 202511437
August 202510522
September 202512529
October 202513841
November 202511722
December 202510429
January 20269724
February 202611015
March 202610922
April 20267925
May 20268637
June 202611627
July 202610728
August 20269331
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Hampstead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime289
shoplifting230
theft from the person144
vehicle crime143
other theft123
burglary115
public order79
robbery43
criminal damage arson42
drugs38
bicycle theft21
other crime10
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Camden →