Skip to content
Camden Counts — Camden, in numbers.Local help →
Camden Counts / Gospel Oak

Gospel Oak · Camden

Gospel Oak: your neighbourhood

Gospel Oak electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 47% here, compared with 34% across Camden (13.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 36% across Camden (13.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.4% here, compared with 20.6% across Camden (3.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,520 out of 11,617.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

795 out of 11,616.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,616

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,616 out of 11,616.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,255 out of 9,656.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,989 out of 5,188.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,266 out of 5,188.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,515 out of 9,654.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,633 out of 9,654.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

634 out of 9,654.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,391 out of 9,656.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,160 out of 5,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,185 out of 9,654.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

47%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,454 out of 5,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Gospel Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

506 out of 9,654.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gospel Oak ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,387 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,383 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gospel Oak ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 106 mapped crimes in September 2024; 122 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gospel Oak
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410619
October 202410424
November 202411227
December 202410716
January 202511614
February 20259822
March 202512124
April 202512712
May 202510923
June 202511419
July 202514237
August 202512733
September 202512129
October 202511624
November 202511219
December 202510830
January 202611420
February 202613925
March 202613321
April 20269027
May 20268721
June 202612522
July 202612029
August 202612228
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gospel Oak
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime458
other theft163
public order147
shoplifting133
theft from the person120
vehicle crime117
burglary83
criminal damage arson46
drugs46
robbery41
bicycle theft14
other crime11
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Camden →