Skip to content
Camden Counts — Camden, in numbers.Local help →

Camden, in numbers

All statistics

Camden council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Camden council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 186,251 people in 1996; 216,658 people in 2025. 16.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 186,251 to 216,658 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 3,900 less people (1.8% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Camden council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996186,251
1997186,183
1998183,911
1999190,003
2000196,174
2001202,567
2002203,972
2003204,254
2004207,341
2005211,088
2006211,032
2007211,520
2008210,273
2009212,924
2010214,725
2011220,087
2012219,647
2013221,348
2014221,095
2015221,032
2016221,024
2017218,833
2018217,915
2019217,136
2020214,768
2021210,968
2022219,521
2023220,879
2024220,558
2025216,658
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Camden council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £2,070 a month in January 2015; £2,819 a month in August 2026. 36.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £2,070 to £2,819 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £26 more a month (0.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Camden council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20152,070
February 20152,105
March 20152,120
April 20152,110
May 20152,106
June 20152,112
July 20152,133
August 20152,152
September 20152,181
October 20152,195
November 20152,176
December 20152,145
January 20162,133
February 20162,129
March 20162,129
April 20162,116
May 20162,119
June 20162,125
July 20162,133
August 20162,140
September 20162,146
October 20162,154
November 20162,163
December 20162,164
January 20172,165
February 20172,161
March 20172,148
April 20172,135
May 20172,120
June 20172,124
July 20172,133
August 20172,153
September 20172,158
October 20172,147
November 20172,119
December 20172,100
January 20182,078
February 20182,088
March 20182,080
April 20182,088
May 20182,090
June 20182,108
July 20182,119
August 20182,118
September 20182,120
October 20182,138
November 20182,158
December 20182,184
January 20192,197
February 20192,205
March 20192,209
April 20192,206
May 20192,233
June 20192,253
July 20192,275
August 20192,271
September 20192,279
October 20192,303
November 20192,329
December 20192,332
January 20202,322
February 20202,311
March 20202,315
April 20202,253
May 20202,181
June 20202,105
July 20202,096
August 20202,087
September 20202,081
October 20202,074
November 20202,070
December 20202,068
January 20212,071
February 20212,076
March 20212,066
April 20212,058
May 20212,039
June 20212,075
July 20212,077
August 20212,093
September 20212,061
October 20212,055
November 20212,049
December 20212,062
January 20222,091
February 20222,114
March 20222,133
April 20222,148
May 20222,167
June 20222,159
July 20222,141
August 20222,124
September 20222,132
October 20222,141
November 20222,162
December 20222,198
January 20232,236
February 20232,264
March 20232,261
April 20232,282
May 20232,327
June 20232,391
July 20232,427
August 20232,444
September 20232,456
October 20232,473
November 20232,482
December 20232,484
January 20242,488
February 20242,483
March 20242,488
April 20242,503
May 20242,533
June 20242,535
July 20242,524
August 20242,501
September 20242,516
October 20242,569
November 20242,682
December 20242,774
January 20252,834
February 20252,836
March 20252,840
April 20252,836
May 20252,822
June 20252,804
July 20252,788
August 20252,793
September 20252,796
October 20252,795
November 20252,743
December 20252,684
January 20262,614
February 20262,624
March 20262,654
April 20262,724
May 20262,759
June 20262,791
July 20262,800
August 20262,819
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Camden council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £141,098 in August 1996; £815,159 in July 2026. 477.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £120,000 to £815,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £92,000 less per home (10.1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Camden council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995119,775
February 1995118,365
March 1995119,131
April 1995118,948
May 1995118,781
June 1995120,721
July 1995122,840
August 1995124,328
September 1995119,442
October 1995116,334
November 1995114,314
December 1995117,602
January 1996118,416
February 1996122,190
March 1996123,529
April 1996127,922
May 1996134,040
June 1996142,485
July 1996146,558
August 1996141,098
September 1996135,245
October 1996132,568
November 1996132,844
December 1996133,459
January 1997134,655
February 1997140,176
March 1997142,071
April 1997142,217
May 1997147,194
June 1997146,916
July 1997147,515
August 1997144,229
September 1997150,295
October 1997156,387
November 1997165,588
December 1997167,223
January 1998167,394
February 1998160,791
March 1998162,260
April 1998164,066
May 1998167,431
June 1998170,930
July 1998174,165
August 1998174,886
September 1998171,676
October 1998170,734
November 1998172,911
December 1998171,415
January 1999169,324
February 1999171,820
March 1999177,165
April 1999181,175
May 1999179,050
June 1999184,066
July 1999189,972
August 1999196,748
September 1999201,564
October 1999204,728
November 1999207,296
December 1999208,227
January 2000215,615
February 2000225,979
March 2000228,333
April 2000237,364
May 2000246,433
June 2000259,267
July 2000262,113
August 2000259,614
September 2000256,304
October 2000246,838
November 2000248,525
December 2000250,600
January 2001262,973
February 2001265,222
March 2001270,445
April 2001266,373
May 2001267,254
June 2001268,958
July 2001277,797
August 2001284,126
September 2001285,051
October 2001286,072
November 2001288,083
December 2001288,768
January 2002287,681
February 2002286,501
March 2002286,842
April 2002294,136
May 2002305,956
June 2002316,407
July 2002320,060
August 2002321,962
September 2002329,188
October 2002330,624
November 2002328,857
December 2002325,847
January 2003319,424
February 2003303,252
March 2003296,890
April 2003303,203
May 2003318,303
June 2003324,205
July 2003331,690
August 2003334,524
September 2003335,081
October 2003328,211
November 2003324,068
December 2003320,682
January 2004326,504
February 2004329,119
March 2004336,465
April 2004333,447
May 2004339,817
June 2004351,146
July 2004365,280
August 2004366,595
September 2004361,040
October 2004358,437
November 2004360,920
December 2004352,983
January 2005341,827
February 2005338,474
March 2005345,446
April 2005356,284
May 2005365,874
June 2005375,745
July 2005377,328
August 2005387,421
September 2005382,796
October 2005380,040
November 2005362,844
December 2005363,743
January 2006365,180
February 2006370,093
March 2006373,727
April 2006379,266
May 2006385,866
June 2006389,088
July 2006396,599
August 2006402,772
September 2006402,138
October 2006399,361
November 2006403,714
December 2006424,670
January 2007429,747
February 2007437,383
March 2007435,762
April 2007447,639
May 2007437,043
June 2007449,774
July 2007461,651
August 2007485,798
September 2007495,127
October 2007495,855
November 2007490,508
December 2007477,949
January 2008482,000
February 2008500,633
March 2008505,176
April 2008505,189
May 2008501,051
June 2008501,325
July 2008516,994
August 2008520,267
September 2008510,089
October 2008493,622
November 2008467,840
December 2008452,912
January 2009442,619
February 2009448,803
March 2009461,106
April 2009447,319
May 2009438,368
June 2009430,735
July 2009446,884
August 2009462,699
September 2009470,662
October 2009466,786
November 2009445,187
December 2009442,139
January 2010450,196
February 2010475,997
March 2010494,116
April 2010494,982
May 2010485,551
June 2010487,877
July 2010519,184
August 2010544,698
September 2010545,103
October 2010535,436
November 2010527,874
December 2010538,680
January 2011535,129
February 2011537,530
March 2011542,307
April 2011551,082
May 2011539,408
June 2011540,074
July 2011542,147
August 2011558,293
September 2011570,963
October 2011568,044
November 2011561,635
December 2011542,413
January 2012543,166
February 2012545,567
March 2012563,532
April 2012569,457
May 2012570,482
June 2012569,841
July 2012594,658
August 2012608,542
September 2012607,610
October 2012588,814
November 2012590,570
December 2012614,412
January 2013621,533
February 2013645,756
March 2013629,019
April 2013643,322
May 2013645,239
June 2013665,011
July 2013678,769
August 2013700,587
September 2013698,998
October 2013683,313
November 2013656,356
December 2013664,789
January 2014688,812
February 2014712,957
March 2014713,171
April 2014721,963
May 2014739,787
June 2014762,260
July 2014779,824
August 2014786,438
September 2014795,769
October 2014773,164
November 2014762,482
December 2014754,303
January 2015762,355
February 2015761,807
March 2015749,669
April 2015742,445
May 2015738,545
June 2015762,781
July 2015785,619
August 2015811,896
September 2015825,356
October 2015820,386
November 2015808,829
December 2015789,139
January 2016800,790
February 2016819,667
March 2016846,504
April 2016830,229
May 2016799,671
June 2016763,525
July 2016746,738
August 2016762,145
September 2016779,332
October 2016797,438
November 2016822,504
December 2016824,159
January 2017847,875
February 2017816,510
March 2017806,115
April 2017791,574
May 2017807,686
June 2017835,166
July 2017856,794
August 2017856,303
September 2017856,326
October 2017826,810
November 2017838,251
December 2017836,332
January 2018851,363
February 2018866,701
March 2018845,226
April 2018858,143
May 2018829,906
June 2018842,469
July 2018829,692
August 2018819,442
September 2018809,638
October 2018800,734
November 2018799,838
December 2018856,338
January 2019859,500
February 2019855,742
March 2019801,116
April 2019813,273
May 2019832,928
June 2019865,461
July 2019886,331
August 2019868,972
September 2019853,657
October 2019810,871
November 2019825,758
December 2019806,841
January 2020819,361
February 2020807,901
March 2020839,698
April 2020855,249
May 2020855,142
June 2020838,573
July 2020810,762
August 2020827,652
September 2020839,702
October 2020825,440
November 2020807,686
December 2020779,910
January 2021795,463
February 2021791,156
March 2021801,980
April 2021804,365
May 2021820,858
June 2021813,498
July 2021859,918
August 2021858,515
September 2021864,925
October 2021827,918
November 2021858,680
December 2021871,467
January 2022881,564
February 2022867,460
March 2022874,416
April 2022861,341
May 2022837,860
June 2022832,560
July 2022848,087
August 2022868,411
September 2022857,361
October 2022842,985
November 2022831,734
December 2022861,027
January 2023861,096
February 2023864,562
March 2023844,528
April 2023867,412
May 2023848,866
June 2023858,217
July 2023826,804
August 2023851,017
September 2023831,903
October 2023842,389
November 2023828,038
December 2023838,481
January 2024835,092
February 2024827,885
March 2024818,394
April 2024804,245
May 2024837,539
June 2024841,361
July 2024869,317
August 2024853,084
September 2024845,837
October 2024852,529
November 2024868,481
December 2024881,567
January 2025884,090
February 2025856,068
March 2025833,702
April 2025818,375
May 2025859,265
June 2025896,573
July 2025907,073
August 2025893,814
September 2025878,425
October 2025872,694
November 2025850,321
December 2025832,130
January 2026823,153
February 2026795,336
March 2026804,951
April 2026805,447
May 2026843,425
June 2026834,198
July 2026815,159
Source →

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,826 out of 210,133.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,670 out of 210,136.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

210,136

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

210,136 out of 210,136.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

101,932 out of 177,909.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

48,677 out of 92,759.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,076 out of 92,759.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

66,384 out of 177,908.

Source and method →

Average home price

£815,000

July 2026 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £815,159.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102,511 out of 177,908.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,120 out of 177,908.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

38,058

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,819

August 2026 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

20,948 out of 177,909.

Source and method →

People living in the area

216,658

Mid-2025 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

33,012 out of 92,758.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

19,146 out of 177,908.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

31,250 out of 92,758.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Camden council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,013 out of 177,908.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →