Skip to content
Camden Counts — Camden, in numbers.Local help →
Camden Counts / Kilburn

Kilburn · Camden

Kilburn: your neighbourhood

Kilburn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.5% here, compared with 57.3% across Camden (9.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.5% here, compared with 20.6% across Camden (9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 42% here, compared with 34% across Camden (8.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,422 out of 12,061.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

784 out of 12,061.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,061

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,061 out of 12,061.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,742 out of 9,989.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,617 out of 5,561.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,643 out of 5,561.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,815 out of 9,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,592 out of 9,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

595 out of 9,996.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,850 out of 9,989.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,057 out of 5,560.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,109 out of 9,996.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

42%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,350 out of 5,560.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

589 out of 9,996.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kilburn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,632 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,603 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kilburn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 109 mapped crimes in September 2024; 141 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kilburn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410960
October 202412459
November 202413540
December 20249935
January 202515242
February 202512053
March 202513053
April 202511854
May 202515780
June 202515776
July 202514881
August 202515451
September 202513661
October 202515152
November 202513654
December 202512459
January 202613050
February 202615247
March 202616553
April 202612141
May 202612841
June 202613247
July 202611651
August 202614145
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kilburn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime438
shoplifting219
other theft169
theft from the person150
burglary123
public order119
vehicle crime113
drugs95
robbery68
criminal damage arson59
bicycle theft44
other crime18
possession of weapons17
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Camden →