Skip to content
Camden Counts — Camden, in numbers.Local help →
Camden Counts / Holborn & Covent Garden

Holborn & Covent Garden · Camden

Holborn & Covent Garden: your neighbourhood

Holborn & Covent Garden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 34% across Camden (12.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 54.3% here, compared with 57.3% across Camden (3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.9% here, compared with 20.6% across Camden (2.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,230 out of 10,359.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

693 out of 10,358.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,359

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,359 out of 10,359.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,955 out of 9,125.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,835 out of 5,062.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,159 out of 5,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,707 out of 9,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,930 out of 9,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

528 out of 9,136.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,189 out of 9,125.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,739 out of 5,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

963 out of 9,136.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,314 out of 5,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Holborn & Covent Garden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

499 out of 9,136.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Holborn & Covent Garden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

5,614 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 6,445 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Holborn & Covent Garden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 440 mapped crimes in September 2024; 428 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Holborn & Covent Garden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024440123
October 2024548102
November 202465395
December 202464174
January 202555095
February 202558179
March 2025553102
April 202553684
May 202546883
June 202546986
July 202551299
August 2025494113
September 202545385
October 202552586
November 202557585
December 202551676
January 202640661
February 202646069
March 202639791
April 202652792
May 202644973
June 202645373
July 202642579
August 202642872
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Holborn & Covent Garden
CategoryMapped crimes
theft from the person1,252
other theft1,234
shoplifting984
violent crime897
public order293
robbery237
burglary222
vehicle crime135
drugs126
criminal damage arson89
bicycle theft82
other crime39
possession of weapons24
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Camden →