Skip to content
Camden Counts — Camden, in numbers.Local help →

Camden, in numbers

Crime and safety

Camden council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Camden · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

37,587

Offences per 1,000 residents

173.3

Population used for the rate

About 216,900

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2637,587About 216,900 (2024)173.3

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Camden council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

38,058 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 41,238 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Camden council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 3,257 mapped crimes in September 2024; 3,061 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Camden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243,257823
October 20243,730836
November 20243,794784
December 20243,628657
January 20253,213695
February 20253,436697
March 20253,364717
April 20253,283747
May 20253,370858
June 20253,307918
July 20253,573937
August 20253,283795
September 20253,369669
October 20253,364784
November 20253,425770
December 20253,215719
January 20262,808710
February 20263,038694
March 20263,158769
April 20263,043780
May 20263,127822
June 20263,213766
July 20263,237846
August 20263,061804
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Camden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime8,539
other theft6,637
theft from the person6,359
shoplifting4,189
public order2,549
vehicle crime2,141
burglary2,110
drugs1,618
robbery1,455
criminal damage arson1,107
bicycle theft855
other crime309
possession of weapons190
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →